Library
Home

News

  • Junior School Cross Country 2017

    26 May, 2017

    The Junior School Inter-House Cross-country carnival was held in fabulous conditions making the event a most enjoyable day. 

    Students from Pre-Kindergarten - Year 6 were all involved in various races stretching from 400m to 3km.

    The 400m is a long way for little legs as the 3km can also be a long way for longer legs.

    Although having prepared for this event during sport and PE our students were easily able to rise to the challenge and teachers, parents and onlookers were impressed with the student’s determination and willingness to do the best they could.

    Congratulations to the following Age Champions and Runner Up recipients.

     

    AGEBOYSGIRLS

    8/9 Years Champion

    Runner Up

    Banjo Goodlet

    Noah English

    Milla Nelson

    Imogen Allen

    10 Years Champion

    Runner Up

    Lachlan Munns

    Aston Hornery

    Ava Purviss

    Ava Pollett

    11 Years Champion

    Runner Up

    Connor Stahl

    Jude Sutton

    Grace Francis

    Sarah Edwards

    12 Years Champion

    Runner Up

    Noah Siede

    James Burgess

    Kate Edwards

    Hannah Stanmore

     

    Thanks must be extended to the ground staff who assisted in getting the track prepared, the Year 9 PASS students who helped to officiate the carnival, the teaching staff and parents who assisted throughout the day.

    Congratulations to Bradwardine House who claimed victory on the day by a mere 4 points.

    Mrs Kay Nelson

    Click HERE for a PHOTO GALLERY

  • Fundraising for Pacific Project East Timor trip

    26 May, 2017

    In September last year Georgia and I were fortunate enough to be selected for the UN Youth Australia Pacific Project 2017.

    The project is a year long initiative that centres around a two week tour of East Timor, which we will be undertaking in July this year, along with 10 other young delegates from around Australia.

    The project focuses on sustainable development and the challenges of international aid, and while we are in East Timor we will meet with diplomats, work on local projects run by East Timorese, tutor children in English, and learn more about East Timorese history and culture.

    We both are so grateful for this opportunity and are excited for the trip and the experiences we will have.

    As the UN is a non-profit organisation, delegates must raise their own funds to be able to attend the trip.

    To help with the costs, we have been fundraising at school and in our local communities.

    To further assist with this fundraising, Georgia and I have both set up GoFundMe pages, and any donation is greatly appreciated.

    Isabelle: https://www.gofundme.com/isabelle-un-pacific-project-2017

    Georgia: https://www.gofundme.com/un-youth-pacific-project

     

  • Farewell Mr Paddy

    26 May, 2017

    Pre-Kindergarten would like to thank Mr Paddy for his dedication and time spent in the Pre-Kindergarten yard.

    We would like to wish him all the best for his future endeavours.

    The Pre-Kinder Staff

  • Big Night Out 2017

    26 May, 2017

    26 performances from Years 7-12 entertained over 100 students in the Bickerdike for the 2017 Big Night Out.
     
    Year 11 and 12 elective music students coordinated the night providng a great opportunity for so many budding artists to perform for their peers.

    Once again the sound and light display created a great scene for the performances – well done Tech Team!

     

    As you can see from the photos it was a great night!  Thanks to Cherylene Anderson fort taking photos for us.
     
    Thanks also to the many staff that came and helped supervise; Mrs Casey, Mr Jones, Mr Ross and Father Paul (who also performed).

    Mr Jonathan Clipsham (Coordinator of Senior Music)

    Click HERE for a PHOTO GALLERY

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Brain Bee 2017- NSW State Finals

    25 May, 2017

    Congratulations to Year 10 student Diya Sham who has qualified to progress to Round 2 of the Australian Brain Bee Challenge 2017 – the NSW State Finals.

    Diya has been invited to attend a full day of activities at the School of Medical Sciences, University of NSW, in the last week of this term. 

    As well as participating in two rounds of live questioning to determine who will become the State champion, students also experience a day filled with activities to educate them about neuroscience research.

    This includes an interactive, physiology workshop, a guided human anatomy tour of the Museum of Human Diseases and a series of presentations from doctoral students.

    Well done Diya on a great achievement.

    Mrs Sarah O’Neill, Independent Learning Centre

     

Category:
Page 1 of 455
1  2  3  4  5 
More News...