Library
Home

Esrom rule the pool for a fifth year in a row

When red meets blue it normally makes purple, however when we refer to our Junior School Inter-House competition red meeting blue just makes for a great day of competition!

This years’ Inter-House swimming carnival was no exception.

The remarkable Bradwardine House pulled together with all the strength they could muster and came within reach of the mighty Esrom House who were just too strong on the day and claimed swimming supremacy for 2017. Every child’s effort contributed towards House points on the day.

One of the highlights of the Junior School swimming carnival is the opportunity for every student to showcase their freestyle skill and ability.

Pleasingly, all students participated enthusiastically in these events and onlookers were impressed with their terrific approach and determination down the pool.

There were some terrific individual performances with 9 records broken on the day. Congratulations to Emily Saint (1), Banjo Goodlet (1), Harry Thorne (1), Milla Nelson (1) and Kate Edwards (5).

The infants’ students didn’t disappoint. Their race prep was evident as they confidently made their way either down or across the pool.

All were super impressed with their yellow participation ribbon and I am sure they will be back for more next year.

Congratulations to the following age Champion and Runner up recipients.

Many of these students and others will be competing at the HICES swimming championships next Wednesday 8th March and we wish them all the best of luck.

Mrs Kay Nelson

 

 

2017 SWIMMING RECORDS

 

EVENT AND NO.

 

NAME

 

HOUSE

 

RECORD

2. 12 Yrs 50m Freestyle

Kate Edwards

Bradwardine

32.73

19. 8 Yrs 50m Breastroke

Harry Thorne

Esrom

27.58

20. 12 Yrs 25m Breastroke

Emily Saint

Esrom

27.36

22. 12 Yrs 50 Backstroke

Kate Edwards

Bradwardine

38.91

27. 9 Yrs 25m Backstroke

Banjo Goodlet

Esrom

23.35

28. 9 Yrs 25m Backstroke

Milla Nelson

Esrom

22.33

32. 12 Yrs 50m Butterfly

Kate Edwards

Bradwardine

36.43

38. 12 Yrs 100m Freestyle

Kate Edwards

Bradwardine

1:14:12

44. 12 Yrs 100m I.M

Kate Edwards

Bradwardine

1:24:92

 

Esrom House Captains with the Swimming Trophy.

Congratulations to the Age Champions and Runner/Up recipients.

Junior School Inter-House Swimming Carnival 2017 Age Champions

 Age

 Boys

 Girls

8 Years

Harry Thorne

Emily Saint

Runners-Up

Charlie Croaker

Imogen Allen

9 Years

Lachlan Nelson

Ruby Thorne

Runners-Up

Banjo Goodlet

Milla Nelson

10 Years

Baxter Killiby

Ava Purvis

Runners-Up

Lindsay Cutts

Elizabeth Walsh

11 Years

Charles Rendall

Grace Francis

Runners-Up

Jude Sutton

Sarah Edwards

12 Years

Toby Gough

Kate Edwards

Runners-Up

Todd Nelson

Hannah Stanmore

 

Click HERE for BRADWARDINE Photo Gallery

Click HERE for ESROM Photo Gallery

Click HERE for INFANTS Photo Gallery

Click HERE for MISCELLANEOUS Photo Gallery

Click HERE for RELAYS Photo Gallery

 

 

More News...